MMCRU Bowlers Split Matches With Sergeant Bluff-Luton


15 Feb

By JEFF BENSON | Cherokee County News-Patriot Sports 

SIOUX CITY, Iowa - MMCRU bowling teams entered Rush Lanes for matchups against Sergeant Bluff-Luton on Thursday, Feb. 13. The results were favorable for the Royal boys who secured a victory by 402 total pins to improve to 6-2 on the season overeall. 

It's been a roller-coaster of a season for the MMCRU girls, who lack the necessary consistency the majority to the time. They lost to Sergeant Bluff-Luton by 134 total pins and see their match record dip to 3-5 on the year.

Today's match against Sergeant Bluff-Luton was the Royals final tune-up for the state qualifying meet to be held in LeMars on Tuesday, Feb. 18.

MMCRU Girls Individual ScoresGame 1Game 2Series
Mattie Dias147146293
Olivia Glassmaker90122212
Maci Gravenish151136287
Beth Pedersen110103213
Caedyn Henrich131123254
Cassidy Curtis10395198




First Game Total: 732 | Second Game Total: 725 | Two Game Series: 1,457 | Minus Low Series: 198 | Round One Total: 1,259






BAKER ROTATION (Round 2)


Game 1: 94 | Game 2: 106 | Game 3: 89 | Game 4: 103 | Game 5: 170 | Five Game Total: 562






MMCRU Girls Match Total: 1,821 | Minus - 134






Overall High Individual Series: Mattie Dias, MMCRU 293










MMCRU Boys Individual ScoresGame 1Game 2Series
Jake Anderson182154336
Ethan Riedemann203156359
Bryce Staab127167294
Nathan Reusch155158313
Austin Schwickerath194169363
Mitch Rhodes146185331




First Game Total: 1,007 | Second Game Total: 989 | Two Game Series: 1,996 | Minus Low Series: 294 | Round One Total: 1,702






BAKER ROTATION (Round 2)


Game 1: 68 | Game 2: 168 | Game 3: 150 | Game 4: 194 | Game 5: 182 | Five Game Total: 862






MMCRU Boys Match Total: 2,564 | Plus +402






Overall High Individual Series: Austin Schwickerath, MMCRU 363


Comments
* The email will not be published on the website.