Area Students Burnham, Goth, Kruger, Waldner Chosen 2020 Iowa Governor's Scholar Honorees (VIDEO)


29 Apr

DES MOINES, Iowa - Iowa’s top academic students have been chosen for the 2020 Governor’s Scholar Program. The Governor’s Office, the Iowa High School Athletic Association, and its title sponsor, the Iowa Farm Bureau, are presenting this recognition which began in 2003.

The 424 seniors being honored were selected by their high schools as the highest academic achievers. All students will receive a recognition plaque and certificate to commemorate their achievement.  In addition, each student’s most influential teacher will also receive a certificate of appreciation.

Students from the area recognized are Alta-Aurelia: Chloe Kruger; Cherokee, Washington: Kayden Waldner; MMCRU : Kaitlyn Goth; and River Valley: Carissa Burnham.

The in-person ceremony for this year was canceled due to COVID-19 and the ongoing guidelines concerning public gatherings. With that in mind, the student honorees are being announced via social media and the IHSAA website.

“The principles learned through academic success, like those learned from participation in school activities, help develop outstanding young leaders,” said IHSAA executive director Tom Keating.  “The partnership between the IHSAA and the Iowa Farm Bureau, along with the great cooperation of the Governor’s Office has made this prestigious program possible for many years.”

In addition to being recognized as the state’s brightest students, more than 99 percent of the group participates in school activities. More than 60 percent plan to pursue their post-secondary education in Iowa.

 Note: The largest 64 schools in Iowa, according to the Iowa Department of Education BEDS document, were invited to select two seniors who are the highest academic achievers for their first seven semesters. All other schools were invited to select one senior who was the highest academic achiever for their first seven semesters.

The entire list of recipients are listed below;

By School (A-Z)

ACGC: Bryce Littler
ADM, Adel: Gabriella Snyder
AGWSR, Ackley: Jaiden Shahan
AHSTW, Avoca: Kaitlynne Henriksen
Akron-Westfield: Kailee Tucker
Albia: Sherryl Mae Rowe
Alburnett: Johnathon Waskow
Algona: Mihir Modi
Alta-Aurelia: Chloe Kruger
Ames: Cooper Downs
Ames: Teagan Lipsey
Anamosa: Josiah Brown
Ankeny: Grace Hagedorn
Ankeny: Samuel Wu
Ankeny Centennial: Jeanne Peters
Ankeny Centennial: Benjamin Rodriguez
Ankeny Christian Academy: Dawson Lee Simpson
Aplington-Parkersburg: Gannon Oberhauser
Ar-We-Va, Westside: Dalton Ehlers
Assumption, Davenport: Jacob Lyons
Atlantic: Evan Brummer
Audubon: Bree Andreasen
Ballard: Josh Clinton
Baxter: Maya Phelps
BCLUW, Conrad: Grace Stufflebeam
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville: Evan Schlarmann
Bedford: Brennan Sefrit
Belle Plaine: Lilly Parrott
Bellevue: Benjamin Parker
Belmond-Klemme: Wyatt Heideman
Benton Community: Kaitlyn Sievers
Bettendorf: Justin Hettlage
Bettendorf: Jason Jiang
BGM, Brooklyn: Emily Cline
Bishop Garrigan, Algona: Emma Fogarty
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City: Foster Johnson
Bondurant-Farrar: Lauren Lorentzen
Boone: Ryan Ungs
Boone: Sydney Woodruff
Boyden-Hull: Sydney Damstra
Boyer Valley, Dunlap: Kelsey Tremel
Burlington: Taylor Kesterke
Burlington: Mikaela Tarrence
Calamus-Wheatland: Chandler Gannon
CAM, Anita: Benjamin Tibken
Camanche: Markee Low
Cardinal, Eldon: Tristan Rupe
Carlisle: Jacob Foster
Carlisle: Ann Lent
Carroll: Owen Perrin
Cascade, Western Dubuque: Emma Sanders
Cedar Falls: Devin O’Loughlin
Cedar Falls: Ryan Westhoff
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson: Alexis Henderson
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson: Joseph Pregon
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy: Katie Jensen
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy: Elizabeth Stone
Cedar Rapids, Washington: Anna Bosking
Cedar Rapids, Washington: Johanna Hayes
Cedar Valley Christian : Abby Scroggs
Center Point-Urbana: Megan Sherman
Centerville: Gage Moorman
Central City: Nyvaeh Bowen
Central Decatur, Leon: Morgan Nordyke
Central DeWitt : Emma Kizer
Central Lee, Donnellson: Vanessa Hupp
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids: Joseph Tilstra
Central Springs: Jennifer Overy
Central, Elkader: Michael Heer
Chariton: Jackson Curnutte
Charles City: Bradley Andrews
Cherokee, Washington: Kayden Waldner
Clarinda: Dara Brandt
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows: Courtney Harle
Clarke, Osceola: Coel Reece
Clarksville: Janet Borchardt
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg: Grace Meier
Clear Creek-Amana: Trace Johanson
Clear Creek-Amana: Sarah Grace Stewart
Clear Lake: Lydia Futrell
Clinton: Kaylee Camp
Clinton: Kira Price
Colfax-Mingo: Nyika Masga
Collins-Maxwell: Mikalya Houge
Colo-Nesco: Emily Brinkman
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo: Dylan Mack
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction: Taylor Howell
Coon Rapids-Bayard: Colby Heithoff
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln: Jared Kaufman
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln: Taylor Wilson
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson: Desrei Arbolente
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson: Bryan Renteria Hernandez
Creston: Eli Loudon
Crestwood, Cresco: Nicholas Braun
Dallas Center-Grimes: Sarah Frett
Dallas Center-Grimes: Bradley Ramsey
Danville: Isabella Smith
Davenport, Central: Lauren Posten
Davenport, Central: Samuel Saveraid
Davenport, North: Jacob Hansen
Davenport, North: Ashton Snarr
Davenport, West: Meghan Nahnybida
Davenport, West: Nhan Tran
Davis County, Bloomfield: Kaden Porter
Decorah: Conner Cook
Denison-Schleswig: Joshua Ahrenholtz
Denison-Schleswig: Sahira Vergara
Denver: Leah Ristau
Des Moines Christian: Isabella Main
Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln: Kristy Nguyen
Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln: Ryan Nguyen
Des Moines, East: Kade Dolphin
Des Moines, East: Cameron Mohne
Des Moines, Hoover: Daija Bates
Des Moines, Hoover: Elizabeth Jordan
Des Moines, North: Prithvi Jamadagni
Des Moines, North: Kalen Truong
Des Moines, Roosevelt: Katharina Schmidt
Des Moines, Roosevelt: Fez Zafar
Diagonal: Erin Sobotka
Dike-New Hartford: Jill Eilderts
Don Bosco, Gilbertville: Claire Strauel
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines: Jack Drey
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines: Kieu Pham
Dubuque, Hempstead: Sameer Faruquee
Dubuque, Hempstead: Alexis Lonning
Dubuque, Senior: Brian Day
Dubuque, Senior: Credence Wernke
Dunkerton: William Fettkether
Durant: Lucas Callison
Eagle Grove: Kennedy Soper
Earlham: Olivia Nicholson
East Buchanan, Winthrop: Nicole Pettinger
East Marshall, LeGrand: Olivia Terrones
East Mills: Emma Seipold
East Sac County: Kayla Kraft
East Union, Afton: Molly McNeill
Easton Valley: Nathan Trenkamp
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont: Shanna Fellows
Edgewood-Colesburg: Natalie Wessel
Emmetsburg: Lindsay Carter
English Valleys, North English: Nolan Grove
Epworth, Western Dubuque: Alisa Marin
Epworth, Western Dubuque: David Roth
Essex: Kelli Baker
Estherville Lincoln Central: Lena McCoy
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton: Kami Waymire
Fairfield: Megan Higgins
Forest City: Calvin Aberg
Fort Dodge: Nick Bice
Fort Dodge: Kathryn Cochrane
Fort Madison: Madison McVey
Fremont-Mills, Tabor: Lillian Mahaney
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura: Madeline Hinz
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars: Josie Kolbeck
George-Little Rock: Matthew Haken
Gilbert: Elijah Stahr
Gladbrook-Reinbeck: Brianna Strohbehn
Glenwood: Delaney McMullen
Glenwood: Jaeda Wilson
Glidden-Ralston: Luke Handlos
GMG, Garwin: Cameron Mummert
Graettinger-Terril: Madison Hough
Grand View Christian School: Gage Fry
Greene County: Kassie Lamoureux
Grinnell: Micah Benning-Shorb
Griswold: Kamryn Howell
Grundy Center: Joseph Janssen
Hampton-Dumont: Abe Scheideman
Harlan Community: Lucy Borkowski
Harris-Lake Park: McKenzie Heikens
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn: Joseph Ahlers
Heartland Christian: Isabella Dingus
Highland, Riverside: Matt Butler
Hillcrest Academy: Jesse Slater
Hinton: Gabriel Clark
HLV, Victor: Meredith Schnebbe
Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison: Samantha Pothitakis
Hudson: Alexander Reynolds
Humboldt: Holly Kirchhoff
IKM-Manning: Will Jorgensen
Independence: Caroline Reyner
Indianola: Thomas Krapfl
Indianola: Andreas Miller
Interstate 35, Truro: Jamie Smith
Iowa City, City High: Maryam Abuissa
Iowa City, City High: Joseph Bennett
Iowa City, Liberty: Rudy Nahra
Iowa City, Liberty: Harrison Voigt
Iowa City, West: Natalie Young
Iowa City, West: William Zhang
Iowa Falls-Alden: Sydney Truex
Iowa School for the Deaf: Jada Bushman
Iowa Valley, Marengo: Hannah Shade
Isaac Newton Christian Academy: Elliot Potter
Janesville: Kennedy Eastman
Jesup: Allie Borgerding
Johnston: Matthew Ding
Johnston: Anna Janni
Kee, Lansing: Elena Rolfs
Keokuk: Isabel Vandenberg
Keota: Jaime Schulte
Kingsley-Pierson: Eva McCoy
Knoxville: Ethan Murra
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll: Kamryn Schreck
Lake Mills: Mason Fritz
Lamoni: David Eason
Lawton-Bronson: Bailey McKenna
LeMars: Kara Albrecht
LeMars: Chloe Calhoun
Lenox: Jaela Cox
Lewis Central: Phillip Cooper-Ohm
Lewis Central: Isabella Smith
Linn-Mar, Marion: Srikar Vanavasam
Linn-Mar, Marion: Savannah Zhou
Lisbon: Emma Bock
Logan-Magnolia: Violet Lapke
Lone Tree: Natalie Patterson
Louisa-Muscatine: Rachel Ostergren
Lynnville-Sully: Mallory Loftus
Madrid: Rory McDermott
Maharishi School: Evelyn Winer
Manson Northwest Webster: Matthew Helmers
Maquoketa: Chloe Swanson
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi: Chance Downs
Marion: Josephine Hancox
Marion: Jasmine Pizano
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue: Halle Kilburg
Marshalltown: Austin Shomo
Marshalltown: Kaci Uhde
Martensdale-St. Marys: Grace Wood
Mason City: Jacob Mehmen
Mason City: Erika Sloan
Mediapolis: Nolan Schmidgall
Melcher-Dallas: Sarah Hyatt
Meskwaki Settlement School: Kaitlynn Jefferson
MFL MarMac: Destiny Berns
Midland, Wyoming: Taylor Bahnsen
Mid-Prairie, Wellman: Ingrid Gingerich
Missouri Valley: Emma Anunson
MMCRU : Kaitlyn Goth
MOC-Floyd Valley: Tessa Burg
Montezuma: Carissa VanZee
Monticello: Emma Brighton
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove: Zachary Hofmann
Morning Star Academy, Bettendorf: Sarah Schroeder
Moulton-Udell: Chelsey Boettcher
Mount Ayr: Jaycee Knight
Mount Pleasant: Aurora Vansickel
Mount Vernon: Caroline Voss
Murray: Rylee Newton
Muscatine: Elizabeth Howard
Muscatine: Ryan Lukkarinen
MVAOCOU: Cody Rosburg
Nashua-Plainfield: Jayne Levi
Nevada: Eliana Hornbuckle
New Hampton: Lydia Gessner
New London: Allyson Farley
Newell-Fonda: Megan Morenz
Newman Catholic, Mason City: Emily Shatek
Newton: Courtney Dawson
Newton: Taryn Lovan
Nodaway Valley: Reagan Weinheimer
North Butler, Greene: Madison Klingenborg
North Cedar, Stanwood: Toby Hollis
North Fayette Valley: Payten Lehmann
North Iowa Christian School: Kaitlin Davis
North Iowa, Buffalo Center: Joseph Goetz
North Linn, Troy Mills: Faithe Cavalier
North Mahaska, New Sharon: Cynthia Paige Layman
North Polk, Alleman: Ryan Byrd
North Scott, Eldridge: Jordan Neymeyer
North Scott, Eldridge: Grace Sampson
North Tama, Traer: Takoa Kopriva
North Union: Murrae Laverty
Northeast, Goose Lake: Chad Williams
Northwood-Kensett: Lindsey Davidson
Norwalk: Jason Brooner
Norwalk: Evan Voogd
Notre Dame, Burlington: Matthew Briggs
OABCIG : Sarah Petersen
Oelwein: Nicholas Dittmer
Ogden: Edward Chumbley
Okoboji, Milford: Martha Stein
Orient-Macksburg: Vinh Nguyen
Osage: Clarissa Huisman
Oskaloosa: Kamryn Banks
Oskaloosa: Karson Swim
Ottumwa: Ashley Fish
Ottumwa: Hasya Joshi
Panorama, Panora: Molly Simmons
Paton-Churdan: Kaleb Fisher
PCM, Monroe: Kathryn Henkenius
Pekin: Delaney Harbison
Pella: Jacob Nedder
Pella: Grayson Parisee
Pella Christian: Erica Nikkel
Perry: Angela Hernandez
Pleasant Valley: Aadil Manazir
Pleasant Valley: Dilan Nair
Pleasantville: Josie Hutchings
Pocahontas Area: Josie Sommerlot
Postville: Robert White
Prairie, Cedar Rapids: Gabrielle Robinson
Prince of Peace Catholic, Clinton: Katie Gorden
Red Oak: Sophia Walker
Regina, Iowa City: Abigail Burger
Riceville: Sullivan Fair
Ridge View: Russell Brummer
River Valley, Correctionville: Carissa Burnham
Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf: Anna Senjem
Riverside, Oakland: Delaney Murphy
Rock Valley: Kaylee Vande Hoef
Rockford: Cooper Kuhlemeier
Roland-Story, Story City: Matthew Mehrtens
Ruthven-Ayrshire: Katie Long
Saint Ansgar: Erik Gerdts
Saydel: Gabriella Neddermeyer
Scattergood Friends: Grace Shortt
Sergeant Bluff-Luton: Alexa Heitman
Seymour: Kaitlyn Couchman
Sheldon: Hannah Uhl
Shenandoah: Roxy Denton
Sibley-Ocheyedan: Claire Hoppe
Sidney: Olivia Larsen
Sigourney: Ben House
Sioux Center: Brooklyn Vander Velde
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids: Caleb Rock
Sioux City, East: Rylei McNaughton
Sioux City, East: Alexa Ringling
Sioux City, North: Phung Thanh
Sioux City, North: Raquel Valladolid
Sioux City, West: Jessie Le
Sioux City, West: Annie Tran
Siouxland Christian: Jonah DeRoos
Solon: Kenji Fisher
South Central Calhoun: Zane Neubaum
South Hamilton, Jewell: Logan Austin
South Hardin: Alexander Hassan
South O’Brien, Paullina: Shelby Enger
South Page, College Springs: Amorette Mackey
South Tama County, Tama: Makayla Backen
South Winneshiek, Calmar: Abraham Schmitt
Southeast Polk: Leah Bergman
Southeast Polk: Kari Chamberlain
Southeast Valley, Gowrie: Erin Zeka
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center: Justice Rowe
Southwest Valley: Adam Harris
Spencer: Natalie Kroll
Spencer: Emma Lowder
Spirit Lake: Cail Donkersloot
Springville: Kyle Koppes
St. Albert, Council Bluffs: Abby Barnes
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge: Clare Condon
St. Mary’s, Remsen: Emma Galles
St. Mary’s, Storm Lake: Samuel Peters
Stanton: Easton Hultman
Starmont: Sarah Pech
Storm Lake: Tyler Dvergsten
Storm Lake: Jessica Slight
Sumner-Fredericksburg: Cayden Bergman
Tipton: Kamryn Chapman
Treynor: Clarissa Weitzel
Tri-Center, Neola: Amanda Brich
Tri-County, Thornburg: Emma Miover
Trinity Christian High School: Ellie Regnerus
Tripoli: Madeline Freiberg
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction: Liza Herold
Twin Cedars, Bussey: Kirsti Utterback
Underwood: Zachery Teten
Union, La Porte City: Rachel Hellman
Unity Christian, Orange City: Jocelyn Zonnefeld
Urbandale: Reese Dial
Urbandale: Cal Watson
Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls: Lauren Dawson
Valley, West Des Moines: Ashley Falcon
Valley, West Des Moines: Connor Liu
Van Buren County: Madison Bartholomew
Van Meter: Parker Fryar
Vinton-Shellsburg: Lillie Lamont
WACO, Wayland: Elizabeth Birchfield
Wahlert, Dubuque: Keeley Carney
Wapello: Eryka Dickey
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank: Gavin Hyde
Washington: Leah Marek
Waterloo Christian School: Anne Ochsner
Waterloo, East: Abigail Williams
Waterloo, East: Victoria Williams
Waterloo, West: Alexus Imbouathong
Waterloo, West: Blaine Williams
Waukee: Isabella Avilez
Waukee: Emma Shepard
Waukon: Katelyn Benzing
Waverly-Shell Rock: Parker Boevers
Waverly-Shell Rock: Ryan Sand
Wayne, Corydon: Katelyn Nickell
Webster City: Garrett Whitmore
West Bend-Mallard: Madison Wickman
West Branch: Mia Olson
West Burlington: Blake Stumpf
West Central Valley, Stuart: Kaila Findley
West Central, Maynard: Aryel Allwood
West Delaware, Manchester: Luke Farmer
West Fork, Sheffield: Collin Witte
West Hancock, Britt: Josef Smith
West Harrison, Mondamin: Karter Nelson
West Liberty: Laura Millage
West Lyon, Inwood: Jordan DeSmet
West Marshall, State Center: Grace Mustaine
West Monona, Onawa: Alexis Lander
West Sioux, Hawarden: Shayden Blankenship
Western Christian, Hull: Cassie Van Otterloo
Westwood, Sloan: James Mendenhall
Whiting: Olivia Brown
Williamsburg: Abigail Whitehill
Wilton: Jacob Reifert
Winfield-Mt. Union: Nathan Crow
Winterset: Mikaela Hunter
Woodbine: Adam Sherer
Woodbury Central, Moville: Gracia Widman
Woodward Academy: Taylor Bellon
Woodward-Granger: Reese Jamison
Xavier, Cedar Rapids: Andrew Dupont
Xavier, Cedar Rapids: Christine Hilario


Comments
* The email will not be published on the website.